Headlines News :
Home » » A Gauteng/Free State Sanlam Kay Motesepe Schools Cup Final

A Gauteng/Free State Sanlam Kay Motesepe Schools Cup Final

Written By Themba Khumalo on Friday, September 27, 2013 | Friday, September 27, 2013

It was a day of high’s and low’s for the 18 teams that competed in the Sanlam Kay Motsepe Schools Cup play-offs happening at the King Zwelithini Stadium, Umlazi, Durban.  For the semi-finalists it was a case of playing for the R1 million or R500 000.  But in the end Clapham (Gauteng) beat the most successful team in the tournament to date, Harmony 3 – 0 and national final first timers, Louis Botha beat Rosina Sedibane 1 – 0, to meet each other in the final match tomorrow.

For Rosina Sedibane, the school that educates the SuperSport United Academy players, the defeat by Louis Botha was a disappointment, but for Harmony, making it to the semi-finals was a great feat.  “My boys did a great job,” said coach, Pitso Mokoena. “This year I brought my U17 team.  None of them have played in this tournament before yet they rose to the occasion and showed character and a fighting spirit.  I am a happy coach.”

Mokoena would like to finish in third position, and win the school R500 000, but his focus is already turning to final exams.  “We will leave Durban with happy memories, but now it is time to study.  I do not want these boys to follow in my footsteps.  I gave us school at 17 years old and joined Free State Stars, seven years later I went to Amazulu, ending at Bloemfontein Celtic. Once my career was over I was unemployed for years until I was offered a job at Harmony.  I then had to complete my matric with the team I was coaching at the time!  I have also gone on to get my SAFA Level 1 coaching certificate.  I have a lot to teach my players both on and off the field.”

Based on statistics, the odds slightly favour Clapham in the final.  Clapham won all their games and scored 23 goals in seven games conceding just one.  Louis Botha drew two of their games and only scored 14 goals conceding two. But there are no guarantees and it will all boil down to who played the best on the day.

Harmony and Rosina Sedibane will play for third and fourth place.

But the biggest low must be the disqualification of East High from Mpumalanga due to fielding an ineligible player.

Tomorrow’s activities will commence at 9am with entertainment by Naima Kay, Professor and Big Nuz followed by the third/fourth play off at 11am.  There will be more entertainment prior to the final which will kick-off at 1pm.  Gates open at 9am and entrance is free.

Results:
QF: Clapham 2 vs Okiep 0
                Goals:  Motoro Monyai, Percy Tau
QF: Harmony 0 vs Benny’s School 0
                Harmony won 15 – 14 on penalties
QF: Louis Botha 1 vs Mondale 1
                Louis  Botha won 3 – 0 on Penalties
                Goals:  LB:  Ernest Mabathoana
                Mon:  Clinton Herwel
QF: Rosina Sedibane 1 vs Cloetesville 0
                Goal:  Sikhabuzo Mazibuko
Pos 9 – 12:  Freedom Park 1 vs Rietvale 1
                Freedom Park won 5 – 4 on penalties
                Goals:  FP:  Thembani Gwala,
                Riet:  Angelo Van Rooi
Pos 9 – 12: Eric Nxumalo 2  vs Executive Academy 0
                Goals:  Funani Mathabela, Sydney Moyane
Pos 13 – 16: Sibongumusa 1  vs FK Tjiane 2
                Goals:  Sib:  Siyanda Ngubane
                FK:  Calvin Mathebe, Dumisane Shongwe
Pos 13 – 16:  Sebetwane 1  vs Ndamase 1
                Ndamande won 3 – 2 on penalties
                Goals:  Seb: Tshepiso Lobelo
                Nda:  Ayakha Stamp
Pos 17 – 18: Welebasha buy (Welebashe finishes in 17th position)
Pos 5 – 8: Okiep 1  vs Benny’s Sport 1
                Okiep won 5 – 3 on penalties
                Goals:  OK: Romario Waterboer,
                BS:  Lfentshwe Munyadziwa
Pos 5 – 8:Mondale 3  vs Cloetesville 0
                Goals:  Dilan Fransch, Lance Beyers, Brandon Dean
Pos 15 – 16: Sibongumusa 1  vs Sebetwane 1
                Sebetwane won 3 – 1 on penalties
                Goals Sib:Siyanda Ngubane,
                Seb:  Itumeleng Mosikare
Pos 9 – 10:  Freedom Park 0 vs Eric Nxumalo 2
                Goals:  Bonginkosi Mkhabela, Nyiko Phoko
Pos 11 – 12: Rietvale 1 vs Executive Academy 1
                Rietvale won 4 – 2 on penalties
                Goals:  Riet:  Angelo Van Rooi,
                EA: Bonga Klaushe
Pos 13 – 14: FK Tjiane 1 vs Ndamase 0
                Goal:  Dumisani Shongwe
Pos 5 – 6: Okiep 0  vs Mondale 0
                Mondale won 3 – 1 on penalties
Pos 7 – 8:  Cloetesville 0  vs Benny’s Sports 0
                Benny’s won 4 – 2 on penalties
Semifinal: Clapham 3 vs Harmony 0
                Goals: Khyelihle Shozi, Ntando Ngubane (2)
Semifinal: Louis Botha 1 vs Rosina Sedibane 0
                Goal: Aaron Mzethu

FINAL LOG POSITIONS
18.          East High
17.          Welabasha
16.          Sibongumusa
15.          Sebetwane
14.          Ndamase
13.          FK Tjiane
12.          Executive Academy
11.          Rietvale
10.          Freedom Park
09.          Eric Nxumalo
08.          Cloetesville
07.          Benny’s Sports Academy
06.          Okiep
05.          Mondale
Share this post :
 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2011. DISKIOFF - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Published by Mas Template
Proudly powered by Blogger